Friday September 14
Friday Basic Track
7:00-7:45 Registration (Pembroke)
7:45-8:00 Welcome and Introductions Kelly Williams BSN, RN, RCES
8:00-10:00 Introduction to EP: Arrhythmia Recognition Neil Tibayan BSN, RN, CCDS, CEPS
10:00-10:30 Break  
10:30-11:30 RF or Cryogenic Ablation: What We've Learned From the Burn Kelly Bergen MSN, AGACNP-BC
11:30-12:30 Sub-Q vs Transvenous ICD: Two Cases Fran Jacobs BSN, RN
12:30-1:30 Lunch  
1:30-2:30 EP Certification: From Boring to Alluring Kelly Williams BSN, RN, RCES
2:30-3:00 Break  
3:00-4:30 Anatomy of the Heart: Hands-on Lab Dr. Michael Hoskins MD
End of Basic Track Sessions
Friday Advanced Track
7:00-7:45 Registration (Pembroke)
7:45-8:00 Welcome and Introductions Nancy Winn BSN, RN
8:00-10:00 Advanced EP: Concepts and Practices Michelle Rowland BS BE, CCDS, CEPS
10:00-10:30 Break  
10:30-11:30 Freeze or Burn: Procedural Considerations and Outcomes for Afib Ablation Kelly Bergen MSN, AGACNP-BC
11:30-12:30 Sub-Q vs Transvenous ICD: Two Cases Fran Jacobs BSN, RN
12:30-1:30 Lunch  
1:30-2:30 EP Certification: From Boring to Alluring Kelly Williams BSN, RN, RCES
2:30-3:00 Break  
3:00-4:30 The ABC's of Cardiac Pharmacology: Recipes for Successful Management Judy Nichols MSN, APRN, CCRN, CHFN, ACNP-BC
End of Advanced Track Sessions
Friday Clinic Track
7:00-7:45 Registration (Pembroke)
7:45-8:00 Welcome and Introductions Debbie Jones BSN, RN, CCDS
8:00-9:00 Patient Scenarios II: Optimal Programming for Your Patient Mark Sweesy FHRS, CCDS, CEPS, RCES
9:00-10:00 DFTs: To Test or not to Test Tristan Pendergrass CCDS, CEPS
10:00-10:30 Break  
10:30-11:30 Managing Remote Alerts Amy Tucker BSN, RN, CEPS
11:30-12:30 Sub-Q vs Transvenous ICD: Two Cases Fran Jacobs BSN, RN
12:30-1:30 Lunch  
1:30-2:30 Optimization of CRT Devices Kathy Lee BSN, RN
2:30-3:00 Break  
3:00-4:30 The ABC's of Cardiac Pharmacology: Recipes for Successful Management Judy Nichols MSN, APRN, CCRN, CHFN, ACNP-BC
End of Clinic Track Sessions


Saturday September 15
Saturday Sessions
7:00-7:45 Registration (Pembroke)
7:45-8:00 Welcome, Interactive Q&A, Introductions Nancy Winn BSN, RN
8:00-9:00 Inside the EP Laboratory: Atrial Fibrillation Ablation Dr. Fred Kusumoto MD, FHRS
9:00-10:00 Pacing in the Bundle of His Ryan Banning BSEMS. IBHRE
10:00-10:30 Break  
10:30-11:30

Heart Failure

Dr. Karoly Kaszala MD, FACC, FHRS

11:30-12:30 VT—Management of Structural Heart Disease Dr. Karthik Venkatesh MD
12:30-1:30 Lunch and Roundtables (must register separately)
  • Quality Initiatives
  • Management Rountable
  • Orientation in the EP Lab
  • Clinics at VA Medical Centers
  • Certification for EP Professionals
12:00-12:15 Evaluations and Conclusion  
End of Saturday Sessions

Sunday September 16
Sunday Sessions
7:00-7:45 Breakfast, Sign-in (Pembroke)
7:45-8:00 Welcome, Interactive Q&A, Introductions Nancy Winn BSN, RN
8:00-9:00 EP Issues in TAVR Patients Dr. Gadi Silberman, MD
9:00-10:00 Peri-procedural Management of Anticoagulants

Dr. Heather Bloom MD, FACC

10:00-10:15 Break/Checkout  
10:15-11:15 New Technology (Resonate, Watchman, MICRA….) Dr. John Rhyner MD
11:15-11:45 Interactive Workshop Review  
End of Conference

To view the program in PDF format, click here.Click here to view last year's program.